PRIVACY POLICY

Edikted recognizes and values the protection of your personal information. We are aware of our obligations under the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth) and recent GDPR and CCPA legislations, and therefore will always do our best to ensure that we fulfill our obligations under these regulations.

We also acknowledge that you may have certain concerns regarding the collection of any personal information through our website, www.edikted.com (our “Website”), and how we use such information.

That is exactly why we have adopted and implemented this Privacy Policy, so you’ll always be informed about how we collect, store, use your personal information and under what circumstances we may disclose it.

We ask that you be over 18 years of age to shop with us on our website.  We do not knowingly collect personal data from those under 18 years old.


THE INFORMATION 

In operating the website and from time to time, we collect the following information from you: Name and Surname; Email Address; Date of Birth; Billing and Shipping Addresses; Phone Number; Orders and Purchase Information; Size of Items; Conversations with our customer support team; IP Address. In addition to this, to improve our products and services, we may conduct surveys or research and may seek other specified information from you.

Nevertheless, we will never request or collect any information from you that may disclose any personal information relating to your political, religious, or philosophical beliefs or affiliations; health and sexuality; racial or ethnic origin; criminal convictions, or any other similar information.


It is imperative to know that we take all reasonable steps to ensure that all information collected from you is accurate, up to date, complete and stored in a secure environment, only to be accessed by our authorized personnel. However, please note that no information transmitted over the Internet can be guaranteed to be 100% secure. However, we will strive to protect your personal information as good as possible, but we cannot guarantee the security of any information that you transmit to us, or receive from us. The transmission and exchange of information are carried out at your own risk.

The data will be retained, in general, for as long as it remains relevant to the purposes that it was collected for. 


USE OF INFORMATION

In general, the use of collected information is to assist us in the improvement of our products and services and your overall shopping experience. Usually, the information is being used in the following forms and procedures: payment and refunds; shipments and deliveries of orders; newsletters and updates; analyzing this information to improve and personalize your shopping experience on our Website, to improve our services and to make sure our Website and business are properly functioning; customer support, including responding to your comments, requests or questions; enabling third-party partners to perform their assigned tasks, whether it is technical, logistical, or other business functions (for example, in order for our delivery courier to deliver your order). The use of this information will only be made where the law requires us or authorise us to do so. In any other case, we will not use or disclose (or permit the use or disclosure of) personal information that could be used to identify an individual in any circumstances.

Accordingly, we will not sell, distribute, rent, license, disclose, share or pass your personal information onto any third parties, other than those who are contracted to us to keep the information confidential whether subject to a statute or a scheme which imposes similar restrictions to the National Privacy Principles contained in the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth) regarding the handling of personal information.


COOKIE POLICY

Most commercial websites use ‘cookies’ to collect pieces of information. This is sent to the website browser, which is then stored on the computer hard-drive. Cookies make using the Website easier by storing information about your preferences on the Website. This allows the Website to be tailored to you for your return visits. Cookies do not identify you personally, rather it allows us to make informed suggestions on what you may like to see, based off of your previous clicks and searches.


If you would prefer not to allow cookies, you can disable it using the alert bar pop-ups, when you enter into our Website. You can also change your security settings on your web browser to disable cookies or to alert you when cookies are being used. Keep in mind, that by disabling the cookie function in your web browser, you may impede your ability to use parts of the Website.


DATA RIGHTS

You have the right to access, change or delete the information you provided. If you wish to exercise any of these rights above, please do not hesitate to let us know, using the Contact Us link on our website.


PROVIDING PERSONAL DATA

Providing us with your personal information is completely optional and up to your discretion! Whenever it is optional for you to provide us with your personal information, we will make this clear to you. When you provide us with your personal information, you are consenting to our storage, use and disclosure of that information as outlined in this Privacy Policy.


We occasionally run cool competitions, special offers and additional benefits to you, which we may ask you to provide us with your personal details for these purposes. Providing us with this information is also optional to you. However, if you do not provide your personal information to us, we may not be able to contact you or give you access to the additional benefits. You can opt-out of these additional communications at any time and can do so by emailing us.


EMAIL DATABASE

To unsubscribe from our email database, please follow the instructions on the bottom of any email, or just let us know, using the Contact Us link on our website.

We reserve our right to modify or amend this Privacy Policy at any time. Should any significant amendments occur, notification would be provided by publication on the Website. For further information about privacy, to the EU’s GDPR website www.gdpr.eu and California’s TITLE 1.81.5.